To previous page      To the front page

 

 

  1. International Organization of Plant Biosystematists (IOPBS): Next Generation Systematics.

Conveners: Karol Marhold (karol.marhold@savba.sk), Sandra Knapp and Vicki Funk.

 

Abstracts as pdf

 

Systematics and taxonomy are the fundamental building blocks of biology. From specimens and developmental biology to the role of gene duplication and new uses for big data, systematics is at the center of interdisciplinary research. The importance of systematics is exemplified by the variety and creativeness shown by young investigators in the discipline. From fieldwork to the assembly of biotas and recognition of broad scale patterns it is clear that systematics is leading the way in discovering how life on Earth evolved and what the future holds for it. As environmental challenges become ever more urgent for society at large, knowledge of the species with which we share our planet, their relationships to one another, and how they are responding to environmental change become ever more critical for addressing the pressures facing both human societies and wild nature. The International Association for Plant Taxonomy (IAPT, of which the International Organization for Plant Biosystematics is a part) supports systematics world-wide and depends on and promotes novel research on algae, fungi, and plants. In this symposium we have brought together early career researchers working across a broad spectrum of algal, fungal and plant systematics to examine the use of new and traditional data and techniques and explore the boundaries and future of systematics as the nexus of societally relevant interdisciplinary biology.

 

 

All slots for this symposium have been filled and abstract submission for oral presentations for this symposium is now closed.

 

 

Wednesday, August 16th. Afternoon session.

 

Invited talks:

 

13.30 – 14.00

Keynote:

Ricarda Riina1, L. Pokorny, T. Villaverde, M. Rincón, J. Molero, I. Sanmartín:

Solving the riddle of Euphorbia balsamifera: applying phylogenomics at the population-species interface.

1 Real Jardín Botánico, Madrid, Spain.

 

 

14.00 – 14.20

Katy Jones1, J. Mandel2, P. Johnston3,4,5, E. Schilling6, N. Kilian1:

Phylogenomics (hybrid capture) and the lettuce alliance (Lactucinae, Asteraceae).

1Botanischer Garten und Botanisches Museum, Freie University, Berlin, Germany; 2University of Memphis, Memphis, USA; 3Freie University Berlin, Berlin Germany; 4Berlin Center for Genomics in Biodiversity Research, Berlin, Germany; 5Leibniz-Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries (IGB), Berlin, Germany; 6Herbarium TENN, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee, USA.

 

 

14.20 – 14.40

Stanislav Španiel1, J. Zozomová-Lihová, K. Marhold:

Traditional taxonomic treatment versus intricate patterns of genetic and morphological variation in the Alyssum montanum-A. repens complex (Brassicaceae).

1Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava, Slovakia.

 

 

14.40 – 15.00

Božo Frajman1, C. Bertel1, P. Cangren2, K. Huelber3, B. Oxelman2, O. Paun3, E. Trucchi3, P. Schönswetter1:

Diversification of the Heliosperma pusillum group (Caryophyllaceae) revisited: insights from the NGS data.

1Institut of Botany, University of Innsbruck, Innsbruck, Austria; 2Department of Biology and Environmental Sciences, Göteborg University, Göteborg, Sweden;

3Department of Botany and Biodiversity Research, University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria.

 

 

15.30 – 15.50

Mauricio Bonifacino de León1, E. Marchesi, V. Valtierra, C. Pérez, E. Pedrero, C. Trujillo, F. Gadea, A. Rossado:

Next generation floristics: inventorying diversity in a time of habitat destruction, the example of Uruguayan Compositae.

1Montevideo, Uruguay.

 

 

15.50 – 16.10

  1. D. Musker1, A. G. Ellis2, F. C. Boucher2 and G. Anthony Verboom1:

Diversification dynamics of dwarf succulents in the arid flora of South Africa: insights from population-level NGS data and transplant experiments

1Department of Biological Sciences, University of Cape Town, South Africa; 2Department of Botany and Zoology, University of Stellenbosch, South Africa.

 

 

16.10 – 16.30

N.G. Bergh1, J. Bentley, T.Simon & G.A. Verboom:

Revisiting relationships in a Cape daisy lineage: phylogenetics, evolution and biogeography in the ‘Relhania clade’ of everlastings (Asteraceae; Gnaphalieae).

1SANBI, South Africa.

 

 

Contributed talks:

 

16.30 – 16.45

Sandra Freire1, M. Wedin, A. M. Millanes:

Species delimitation and cophylogenetic studies in the Tremellomycetes and their hosts: does joint evolution trigger diversity?

1King Juan Carlos University, Madrid, Spain.

 

 

16.45 – 17.00

  1. Paetzold1, W. L. Wagner2, K. R. Wood3, M. S. Appelhans1,2:

Utilizing RADseq to resolve the young and species-rich Hawaiian island radiation of Melicope (Rutaceae).

1Albrecht-von-Haller Institute of Plant Sciences, University of Göttingen, Göttingen, Germany; 2Department of Botany, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, USA; 3National Tropical Botanical Garden, Kalāheo, USA.

 

 

Conference Centre Wallenberg, Medicinaregatan 20a, Göteborg

Personal data policy