To previous page      To the front page

 

 

12. General Session 1

 

Organiser: Catarina Rydin (catarina.rydin@gmail.com).
Chair: Mikael Thollesson (mikael.thollesson@gmail.com).

 

Abstracts as pdf

 

Tuesday, August 15th. Morning session.

 

 

 

Contributed talks:

 

10.00 – 10.20

Kennet Lundin1,2, Tatiana Korshunova3,4, Klas Malmberg5, Alexander Martynov4:

Crossroads of historical museum collections and modern systematic methods: the case of a relict population of the Arctic nudibranch Dendronotus velifer G.O. Sars, 1878 in a Swedish fiord.

  1. Gothenburg Natural History museum, Box 7283, S-402 35, Gothenburg, Sweden; 2. Gothenburg Global Biodiversity Centre, Box 461, S-40530, Gothenburg, Sweden. E-mail: kennet.lundin@vgregion.se; 3. Koltzov Institute of Developmental Biology, Vavilova str. 26, 119334 Moscow, Russia. E-mail: t.korshunova@idbras.ru; 4. Zoological Museum of the Moscow State University, Bolshaya Nikitskaya Str. 6 125009, Moscow, Russia. E-mail: martynov@zmmu.msu.ru;
  2. Aquatilis, Nostravägen 11, S-417 43, Gothenburg, Sweden, E-mail: klas@aquatilis.se

 

 

10.20 – 10.40
Emma Wahlberg1:

Systematic revision of Empidoidea (Insecta: Diptera), revelations of unknown relationships.

1Swedish Museum of Natural History

 

10.40 – 11.00

Daria Krämer1:

Bye-Bye Morphology? Species Identification and Delimitation in Nemertean Taxonomy.

  1. University of Bonn, Institute of Evolutionary Biology and Ecology, An der Immenburg 1, 53121 Bonn Germany

 

 

11.00 – 11.20

Katharina M. Jörger1, Franziska S. Bergmeier1, Kevin Kocot2, Albert Poustka3,4, Michael Schrödl5, Ingrid Wiechmann1, Andreas Brachmann1:

Working with old, wet micromolluscs material: Advances in solenogaster "museomics".

1 Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich, Faculty of Biology, Großhaderner Str. 2-4, 82152 Planegg-Martinsried, Germany; 2 University of Alabama, Department of Biological Sciences and Alabama Museum of Natural History, 500 Hackberry Lane, Tuscaloosa, AL 35487 USA.;3 Dahlem Centre for Genome Research and Medical Systems Biology Environmental and Phylogenomics Group, Fabeckstraße 60-62, 14195 Berlin, Germany; 4 Evolution and Development Group Max-Planck Institut für Molekulare Genetik, Ihnestrasse 73, 14195 Berlin, Germany; 5 SNSB-Bavarian State Collection of Zoology, Münchhausenstr. 21, 81247 Munich, Germany.

 

 

11.20 – 11.40

Benedikt Wiggering1 and Matthias Glaubrecht1:

One mode is not enough: Reproductive diversity in Cerithioidean freshwater snails.

1Center of Natural History (CeNak), Universität Hamburg, Martin-Luther-King-Platz 3, 20146 Hamburg – Germany.

 

 

11.40 – 12.00

Peter Giere1, Michael Hiller2,3, Hermann Ansorge4, Jörns Fickel5, Peter Grobe6, Jochen Hampe7, Thomas Lehmann4, Sylvia Ortmann5, Irina Ruf4, Clara Stefen4, Elly Tanaka8, Lars Vogt9, Heiko Stuckas4:

Forward Genomics in Mammals: identifying the Genomic Basis of phenotypic differences in placental mammals.

1 Museum für Naturkunde, Leibniz Institute for Evolution and Biodiversity Science, Berlin, Germany; 2 Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden, Germany:

3 Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden, Germany;4 Senckenberg Gesellschaft für Naturforschung, Görlitz, Frankfurt, and Dresden, Germany;5 Leibniz-Institut für Zoo- und Wildtierforschung, Berlin, Germany; 6 Zoologische Forschungsmuseum Alexander Koenig, Bonn, Germany; 7 Universitätsklinikum Dresden, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany; 8 CRTD, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany; 9 University of Bonn, Germany

 

 

 

Posters:

 

Aaike De Wever and Koen Martens:

FADA: Freshwater Animal Diversity Assessment –centralising global freshwater species checklists.

 

 

Hasan Hüseyin Doğan1, Celaleddin Öztürk1, Sinan Aktaş, Gıyasettin Kaşık1:

Macrofungi growing in gazipaşa (antalya) in turkey.

1Selcuk University Science Faculty, Biology Department, Campus/Konya.

 

 

Mustafa Kucukoduk1, Yavuz Bagci1, Evren Yildiztugay2, Ceyda Ozfidan-Konakci3:

The endemic plants of the Salt Lake, a unique floristic richness.

1Selcuk University, Faculty of Science, Department of Biology, Selcuklu, KONYA, TURKEY;

2Selcuk University, Faculty of Science, Department of Biotechnology, Selcuklu, KONYA, TURKEY;

3Necmettin Erbakan University, Faculty of Science, Molecular Biology and Genetics, Meram, KONYA, TURKEY.

 

 

Hiroshi Yamasaki1, 2, Birger Neuhaus1, Kai Horst George2:

At least seven new species of Echinoderes (Phylum Kinorhyncha) from seamounts and the deep-sea floor in the Mediterranean Sea and the Eastern Atlantic Ocean.

1Museum für Naturkunde, Leibniz Institute for Evolution and Biodiversity; 2Senckenberg am Meer Wilhelmshaven, German Center for Marine Biodiversity Research (DZMB), Wilhelmshaven, Germany

 

 

Mats Havström1:

Integrated conservation of endangered seed plants in West Sweden –

the role of Gothenburg Botanical Garden.

1Gothenburg Botanical Garden, Carl Skottsbergs Gata 22A, 413 19 Gothenburg, Sweden. mats.havstrom@vgregion.se

 

 

Åsa Kullin1:

Orchid collections – their purpose and use.

1Gothenburg Botanical Garden, Carl Skottsbergs Gata 22A, 413 19 Gothenburg, Sweden and Univesity of Gothenburg and Department of Biological and Environmental Sciences, PO Box 461, 405 30, Gothenburg, Sweden. Asa.Kullin@vgregion.se

 

 

Ulla Lächele1, Peter Giere1, Hermann Ansorge2, Jochen Hampe3, Thomas Lehmann2, Sylvia Ortmann4, Irina Ruf2, Clara Stefen2, Michael Hiller5,6, Heiko Stuckas2:

Forward Genomics in Mammals": morphological traits during ontogeny.

1Museum für Naturkunde, Leibniz Institute for Evolution and Biodiversity Science, Berlin, Germany;2Senckenberg Gesellschaft für Naturforschung, Görlitz, Frankfurt, and Dresden, Germany; 3Universitätsklinikum Dresden, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany; 4Leibniz-Institut für Zoo- und Wildtierforschung, Berlin, Germany; 5Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden, Germany; 6Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Dresden, Germany

Conference Centre Wallenberg, Medicinaregatan 20a, Göteborg

Personal data policy