Complete_conference programme as pdf

 

 

Conference Schedule:

 

 

Time frames for sessions:

Morning:          08.30 – 12.00 With break for coffee, sandwiches and “fika” at 10.00 – 10.30
Lunch:              12.00 – 13.30 Served at restaurant Lyktan (same building)
Afternoon:       13.30 – 17.00 With break for coffee, sandwiches and “fika” at 15.00 – 15.30

 

Rooms:         Session A: Wallenberg                            Session B: Europe

 

 

Tuesday, August 15th

 

 

 

Morning:

8.30 – 9.30

Registration and coffee/tea and sandwiches.

 

9.30 – 10.00

Conference Opening (Wallenberg)

 

10.00 – 12.00

A. General session 1 (Chair: Mikael Thollesson)

 

B: General session 2 (Chair: Bengt Oxelman)

 

Lunch:

12.00 – 13.30

Restaurant Lyktan

 

 

 

 

Afternoon:

13.30 – 15.00

A: The roles of natural history collections in exploring biodiversity.

(CETAF, Brecht Verstraete)

 

B: Linking extant and extinct taxa - Integrative approaches to systematics. (NOBIS Austria, Omri Bronstein)

 

15.00 – 15.30

Break for coffee/tea and “fika”.

 

15.30 – 17.00

A: The roles of natural history collections in exploring biodiversity.

(CETAF, Brecht Verstraete)

 

B: Linking extant and extinct taxa - Integrative approaches to systematics. (NOBIS Austria, Omri Bronstein)

 

Evening:

17.00 – 18.00

Poster Session (Foyer)

 

 

 

Wednesday, August 16th

 

 

 

Morning:

8.30 – 10.00

A: General Session 3. (Chair: Bente Erikson)

 

B: The evolution and diversity of asexual organisms.
(GfBS, Elvira Hörandl)

 

10.00 – 10.30

Break for coffee/tea and sandwiches.

 

10.30 – 12.00

 

A: General Session 3. (Chair: Lena Struwe)

 

B: The evolution and diversity of asexual organisms.
(GfBS, Elvira Hörandl)

 

Lunch:

12.00 – 13.30

Restaurant Lyktan

 

 

 

 

Afternoon:

13.30 – 15.00

A: Next Generation Systematics.

(The International Organization of Plant Biosystematists, Karol Marhold, 

Sandra Knapp and Vicki Funk)

 

15.00 – 15.30

Break for coffee/tea and “fika”.

 

15.30 – 17.00

A: Next Generation Systematics.

(The International Organization of Plant Biosystematists, Karol Marhold, 

Sandra Knapp and Vicki Funk)

 

Evening:

18.00 ~ 21.00

Mingle at the Gothenburg Museum of Natural History

 

 

 

Thursday, August 17th

 

 

 

Morning:

8.30 – 10.00

A: Taxonomy and systematics research in Scandinavia. (Whole-day)
(ForBio, Artdatabanken, Artsdatabanken, Hugo de Boer)                 

B: The future of scientific communication in biodiversity science.

(Swiss Systematics Society, Donat Agosti)

10.00 – 10.30

Break for coffee/tea and sandwiches.

10.30 – 12.00

 

A: Taxonomy and systematics research in Scandinavia. (Whole-day)
(ForBio, Artdatabanken, Artsdatabanken, Hugo de Boer)                 

B: The future of scientific communication in biodiversity science.

(Swiss Systematics Society, Donat Agosti)

Lunch:

12.00 – 13.30

Restaurant Lyktan

 

 

 

Afternoon:

13.30 – 15.00

A: Taxonomy and systematics research in Scandinavia. (Whole-day)
(ForBio, Artdatabanken, Artsdatabanken, Hugo de Boer)

B: New approaches to teaching and outreach in biodiversity science.

(Svenska systematikföreningen, Nils Cronberg)

15.00 – 15.30

Break for coffee/tea and “fika”.

15.30 – 17.00

A: Taxonomy and systematics research in Scandinavia. (Whole-day)
(ForBio, Artdatabanken, Artsdatabanken, Hugo de Boer)

B: New approaches to teaching and outreach in biodiversity science.

(Svenska systematikföreningen, Nils Cronberg)

 

Evening:

17.15 – 19.15

Membership assembly of the Society for Biological Systematics (GfBS)

(http://www.gfbs-home.de/?L=1)

18.00 ~ 20.00

Local Arrangements: Tours of Collections at The Botanical Garden and
The Gothenburg Museum of Natural History

 

 

Friday, August 18th

 

 

 

Morning:

8.30 – 10.00

A: The role of morphology in modern systematics.

(UK Systematics Association, Mark Wilkinson)

B: DNA-barcoding and the future of biodiversity monitoring.

(GfBS, Matthias Geiger)

10.00 – 10.30

Break for coffee/tea and sandwiches.

10.30 – 12.00

A: The role of morphology in modern systematics.

(UK Systematics Association, Mark Wilkinson)

B: DNA-barcoding and the future of biodiversity monitoring.

(GfBS, Matthias Geiger)

Lunch:

12.00 – 13.30

Restaurant Lyktan

 

 

 

Afternoon:

13.30 – 15.00

A: Deep Metazoan Phylogeny and reducing sources of error in phylogeny Inference.

(Svenska Systematikföreningen (Ulf Jondelius) and GfBS (Torsten Struck, Patrik Kück))

B: Automatic identification of organisms.

(Svenska systematikföreningen (Fredrik Ronquist group), Miroslav Valan)

15.00 – 15.30

Break for coffee/tea and “fika”.

15.30 – 17.00

A: Deep Metazoan Phylogeny and reducing sources of error in phylogeny Inference.

(Svenska Systematikföreningen (Ulf Jondelius) and GfBS (Torsten Struck, Patrik Kück))

B: Automatic identification of organisms.

(Svenska systematikföreningen (Fredrik Ronquist group), Miroslav Valan)

           

 

Conference Centre Wallenberg, Medicinaregatan 20a, Göteborg

Personal data policy